City

Midway City, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Orange County  ·  California

👥8,101Population
💰$64,602Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$723,700Median Home Value▲ 160% above avg
🎓31.7%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊7.6%Unemployment▲ 56% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 15.9%Hispanic: 35%Black: 0.9%Asian: 44.2%Other: 2%Race
White15.9%
Hispanic35.0%
Black0.9%
Asian44.2%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.13
Below Poverty17.5% ▲ 75% above avg
College Grads31.7% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 56% above avg
No HS Diploma546 (11.7%)
HS Graduate1,516 (32.5%)
Some College545 (11.7%)
Associates582 (12.5%)
Bachelors288 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree1,191 (25.5%)

Education

No HS: 11.7%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 25.5%Edu
No HS11.7%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College11.7%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate25.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 27.2%Renter: 72.8%Tenure
Owner27.2%
Renter72.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,602 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$723,700 ▲ 160% above avg
Home/Income Ratio11.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,443/mo
Total Housing Units2,845
Vacant Units288

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
55%
About Midway City, CA

Midway City is a city in California, located in Orange County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,101 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Midway City is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,602 is below the national average. Approximately 17.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Midway City is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $723,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,443 per month. At 27.2% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Midway City is moderately educated. 31.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 44.2%.

Midway City, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Midway City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92655 8,101 $64,602 $723,700 $1,443 7.6% 31.7% 27.2%