City

Midpines, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mariposa County  ·  California

👥318Population
💰$65,221Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂66.3Median Age
🏠$415,700Median Home Value▲ 49% above avg
🎓65.4%College Grads▲ 69% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Asian: 1.6%Race
White92.5%
Asian1.6%

Age Breakdown

25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
33%

Key Indicators

Median Age66.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.44
Below Poverty14.5% ▲ 45% above avg
College Grads65.4% ▲ 69% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (1%)
HS Graduate68 (22.4%)
Some College31 (10.2%)
Associates3 (1%)
Bachelors1 (0.3%)
Graduate Degree197 (65%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 1%Bachelors: 0.3%Graduate: 65%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College10.2%
Associates1.0%
Bachelors0.3%
Graduate65.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$300k–$500k
77%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,221 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$415,700 ▲ 49% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units238
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
33%
$100k–$150k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
6%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
50%
About Midpines, CA

Midpines is a city in California, located in Mariposa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 318 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 66.3 years.

Economically, Midpines is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,221 is near the national average. Approximately 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Midpines is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $415,700, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 81.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Midpines is highly educated. 65.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.45%).

Midpines, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Midpines
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95345 318 $65,221 $415,700 0.0% 65.4% 81.9%