City

Lone Pine, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Inyo County  ·  California

👥1,394Population
💰$49,635Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$192,800Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓18.7%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.8% Female 39.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.2%Hispanic: 28.6%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 6.4%Race
White49.2%
Hispanic28.6%
Black0.2%
Asian0.4%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads18.7% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
HS Graduate393 (39.3%)
Some College232 (23.2%)
Associates189 (18.9%)
Bachelors52 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree135 (13.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 23.2%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 13.5%Edu
HS Grad39.3%
Some College23.2%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate13.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.7%Renter: 42.3%Tenure
Owner57.7%
Renter42.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
27%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,635 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$192,800 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$777/mo
Total Housing Units883
Vacant Units212

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%
About Lone Pine, CA

Lone Pine is a city in California, located in Inyo County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,394 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.2 years.

Economically, Lone Pine is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,635 is below the national average. Approximately 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lone Pine is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $192,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $777 per month.

The population of Lone Pine is less-educated. 18.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.2%.

Lone Pine, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Lone Pine
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93545 1,394 $49,635 $192,800 $777 3.0% 18.7% 57.7%