City

Ladera Ranch, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Orange County  ·  California

👥35,019Population
💰$183,168Median HH Income▲ 140% above avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$1,042,600Median Home Value▲ 274% above avg
🎓70.6%College Grads▲ 82% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.8%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 0.8%Asian: 13.1%Other: 7.7%Race
White67.8%
Hispanic9.8%
Black0.8%
Asian13.1%
Other7.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
25%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.97
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads70.6% ▲ 82% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma113 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,707 (8.3%)
Some College1,387 (6.8%)
Associates2,814 (13.7%)
Bachelors1,188 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree13,281 (64.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 8.3%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 64.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad8.3%
Some College6.8%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate64.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
97%

Financials

Median HH Income$183,168 ▲ 140% above avg
Median Home Value$1,042,600 ▲ 274% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,318/mo
Total Housing Units12,424
Vacant Units619

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
39%