City

Knightsen, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Contra Costa County  ·  California

👥637Population
💰$183,100Median HH Income▲ 140% above avg
🎂29.6Median Age
🏠$918,100Median Home Value▲ 229% above avg
🎓45.4%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.3% Female 58.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 30.3%Hispanic: 69.7%Race
White30.3%
Hispanic69.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
26%
18–24
13%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.25
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads45.4% ▲ 17% above avg
HS Graduate98 (30.2%)
Associates79 (24.4%)
Bachelors30 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree117 (36.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.2%Associates: 24.4%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 36.1%Edu
HS Grad30.2%
Associates24.4%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate36.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$183,100 ▲ 140% above avg
Median Home Value$918,100 ▲ 229% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units196

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
8%
$75k–$100k
11%
$150k–$200k
41%
Over $200k
40%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
63%
Public Transit
18%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
64%
About Knightsen, CA

Knightsen is a city in California, located in Contra Costa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 637 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.6 years.

Economically, Knightsen is a affluent community. The median household income of $183,100 is more than double the national average. Approximately 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Knightsen is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $918,100, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Knightsen is well-educated. 45.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (69.7%).

Knightsen, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Knightsen
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94548 637 $183,100 $918,100 0.0% 45.4% 100.0%