City

Hathaway Pines, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Calaveras County  ·  California

👥204Population
💰$48,705Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂69.0Median Age
🏠$298,200Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓18.6%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
📊29.0%Unemployment▲ 493% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 38.7% Female 61.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

25–44
15%
45–64
34%
65+
44%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.52
Below Poverty27.9% ▲ 179% above avg
College Grads18.6% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment29.0% ▲ 493% above avg
HS Graduate25 (12.3%)
Some College34 (16.7%)
Associates107 (52.5%)
Graduate Degree38 (18.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.3%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 52.5%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
HS Grad12.3%
Some College16.7%
Associates52.5%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
42%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,705 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$298,200 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units213
Vacant Units79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
45%
$50k–$75k
8%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
43%
Work From Home
57%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
78%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%
About Hathaway Pines, CA

Hathaway Pines is a city in California, located in Calaveras County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 204 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 69 years.

Economically, Hathaway Pines is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,705 is below the national average. Approximately 27.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 29.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Hathaway Pines is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $298,200, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hathaway Pines is less-educated. 18.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Hathaway Pines, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Hathaway Pines
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95233 204 $48,705 $298,200 29.0% 18.6% 100.0%