City

Hanford, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kings County  ·  California

👥69,130Population
💰$73,558Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.4Median Age
🏠$321,900Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓32.4%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 75% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35.3%Hispanic: 52%Black: 5.1%Asian: 3.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White35.3%
Hispanic52.0%
Black5.1%
Asian3.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.11
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads32.4% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma1,391 (3.7%)
HS Graduate12,285 (32.8%)
Some College4,095 (10.9%)
Associates7,558 (20.2%)
Bachelors4,999 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree7,121 (19%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College10.9%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,558 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$321,900 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,208/mo
Total Housing Units23,149
Vacant Units1,202

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
57%
About Hanford, CA

Hanford is a city in California, located in Kings County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 69,130 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.4 years.

Economically, Hanford is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,558 is near the national average. Approximately 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Hanford is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $321,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,208 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hanford is moderately educated. 32.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (51.98%).

Hanford, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Hanford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93230 69,130 $73,558 $321,900 $1,208 8.6% 32.4% 61.5%