City

Crestline, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  San Bernardino County  ·  California

👥9,689Population
💰$79,254Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$358,300Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.5%Hispanic: 25.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.2%Race
White67.5%
Hispanic25.3%
Black2.3%
Asian0.3%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma44 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,801 (27.9%)
Some College545 (8.4%)
Associates1,603 (24.8%)
Bachelors576 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree1,890 (29.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 27.9%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 24.8%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 29.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad27.9%
Some College8.4%
Associates24.8%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate29.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.7%Renter: 27.3%Tenure
Owner72.7%
Renter27.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
51%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,254 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$358,300 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,514/mo
Total Housing Units6,692
Vacant Units2,960

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%
About Crestline, CA

Crestline is a city in California, located in San Bernardino County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,689 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Crestline is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,254 is near the national average. Approximately 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Crestline is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $358,300, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,514 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Crestline is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (67.53%).

Crestline, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Crestline
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92325 9,689 $79,254 $358,300 $1,514 5.2% 38.2% 72.7%