City

Coleville, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mono County  ·  California

👥668Population
💰$45,605Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$370,800Median Home Value▲ 33% above avg
🎓36.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊11.6%Unemployment▲ 136% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.8%Hispanic: 26.4%Asian: 5.8%Race
White67.8%
Hispanic26.4%
Asian5.8%

Age Breakdown

5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
12%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty20.8% ▲ 108% above avg
College Grads36.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment11.6% ▲ 136% above avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.7%)
HS Graduate183 (38.1%)
Some College59 (12.3%)
Associates53 (11%)
Bachelors11 (2.3%)
Graduate Degree166 (34.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 2.3%Graduate: 34.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College12.3%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors2.3%
Graduate34.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.1%Renter: 38.9%Tenure
Owner61.1%
Renter38.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
12%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,605 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$370,800 ▲ 33% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,061/mo
Total Housing Units347
Vacant Units54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
4%
30–45 min
46%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
50%
About Coleville, CA

Coleville is a city in California, located in Mono County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 668 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Coleville is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,605 is below the national average. Approximately 20.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Coleville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $370,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,061 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Coleville is moderately educated. 36.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (67.81%).

Coleville, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Coleville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96107 668 $45,605 $370,800 $2,061 11.6% 36.9% 61.1%