City

Bonsall, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  San Diego County  ·  California

👥4,978Population
💰$110,577Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$910,600Median Home Value▲ 227% above avg
🎓56.2%College Grads▲ 45% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66%Hispanic: 26.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 2.2%Other: 5.2%Race
White66.0%
Hispanic26.3%
Black0.3%
Asian2.2%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.85
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads56.2% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.3%)
HS Graduate582 (18.7%)
Some College216 (6.9%)
Associates558 (17.9%)
Bachelors304 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree1,450 (46.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 18.7%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 46.5%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad18.7%
Some College6.9%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate46.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.4%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
2%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
91%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,577 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$910,600 ▲ 227% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,099/mo
Total Housing Units1,798
Vacant Units94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%
About Bonsall, CA

Bonsall is a city in California, located in San Diego County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,978 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Bonsall is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,577 is above the national average. Approximately 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bonsall is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $910,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,099 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bonsall is well-educated. 56.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (65.99%).

Bonsall, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Bonsall
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92003 4,978 $110,577 $910,600 $2,099 4.1% 56.2% 67.4%