City

Benicia, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Solano County  ·  California

👥26,879Population
💰$125,222Median HH Income▲ 64% above avg
🎂45.2Median Age
🏠$778,900Median Home Value▲ 179% above avg
🎓57.3%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.6%Hispanic: 15.2%Black: 3.5%Asian: 11.9%Other: 8.5%Race
White59.6%
Hispanic15.2%
Black3.5%
Asian11.9%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads57.3% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma232 (1.2%)
HS Graduate3,198 (16.8%)
Some College1,870 (9.9%)
Associates2,804 (14.8%)
Bachelors2,294 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree8,586 (45.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 16.8%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 45.2%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad16.8%
Some College9.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate45.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.2%Renter: 28.8%Tenure
Owner71.2%
Renter28.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$125,222 ▲ 64% above avg
Median Home Value$778,900 ▲ 179% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,234/mo
Total Housing Units11,463
Vacant Units538

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
33%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
52%
About Benicia, CA

Benicia is a city in California, located in Solano County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 26,879 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.2 years.

Economically, Benicia is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $125,222 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Benicia is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $778,900, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,234 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Benicia is well-educated. 57.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (59.55%).

Benicia, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Benicia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94510 26,879 $125,222 $778,900 $2,234 4.0% 57.3% 71.2%