City

White Hall, AR

2 ZIP codes  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Arkansas

👥15,922Population
💰$54,936Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$135,800Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓28.8%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 23% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.9%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 32.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.4%Race
White57.9%
Hispanic3.6%
Black32.3%
Asian1.5%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty19.9% ▲ 99% above avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma190 (2%)
HS Graduate4,398 (45.6%)
Some College920 (9.5%)
Associates1,367 (14.2%)
Bachelors482 (5%)
Graduate Degree2,295 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 45.6%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad45.6%
Some College9.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,936 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$135,800 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo
Total Housing Units7,489
Vacant Units1,496

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About White Hall, AR

White Hall is a city in Arkansas, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 15,922 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.8 years.

Economically, White Hall is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,936 is below the national average. Approximately 19.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in White Hall is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $135,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $900 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of White Hall is moderately educated. 28.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (57.93%).

White Hall, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in White Hall
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71602 15,922 $54,936 $135,800 $900 6.0% 28.8% 62.5%