City

Summit, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Marion County  ·  Arkansas

👥845Population
💰$47,835Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂33.8Median Age
🏠$157,600Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓13.3%College Grads▼ 66% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.2% Female 56.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Asian: 1.1%Other: 6.8%Race
White92.2%
Asian1.1%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.88
Below Poverty30.2% ▲ 202% above avg
College Grads13.3% ▼ 66% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.6%)
HS Graduate217 (43.7%)
Some College92 (18.5%)
Associates114 (22.9%)
Bachelors31 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree35 (7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 43.7%Some College: 18.5%Associates: 22.9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad43.7%
Some College18.5%
Associates22.9%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate7.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.4%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
49%
$200k–$300k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,835 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$157,600 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$683/mo
Total Housing Units351
Vacant Units58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%
About Summit, AR

Summit is a city in Arkansas, located in Marion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 845 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.8 years.

Economically, Summit is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,835 is below the national average. Approximately 30.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Summit is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $683 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Summit is less-educated. 13.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.19%).

Summit, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Summit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72677 845 $47,835 $157,600 $683 4.6% 13.3% 70.7%