City

Sherwood, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Pulaski County  ·  Arkansas

👥33,393Population
💰$75,853Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$189,400Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓45.6%College Grads▲ 18% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.2%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 26.3%Asian: 1%Other: 3.6%Race
White65.2%
Hispanic3.5%
Black26.3%
Asian1.0%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.6% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma168 (0.7%)
HS Graduate5,086 (22.4%)
Some College2,823 (12.5%)
Associates4,257 (18.8%)
Bachelors2,203 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree8,132 (35.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 18.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College12.5%
Associates18.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.3%Renter: 28.7%Tenure
Owner71.3%
Renter28.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,853 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$189,400 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,026/mo
Total Housing Units15,216
Vacant Units1,059

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
61%
About Sherwood, AR

Sherwood is a city in Arkansas, located in Pulaski County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 33,393 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Sherwood is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,853 is near the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Sherwood is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $189,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,026 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sherwood is well-educated. 45.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (65.15%).

Sherwood, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Sherwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72120 33,393 $75,853 $189,400 $1,026 4.0% 45.6% 71.3%