City

Rose Bud, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  White County  ·  Arkansas

👥2,151Population
💰$50,991Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$166,200Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓28.7%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 76% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 7.5%Other: 3.4%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic7.5%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty24.2% ▲ 142% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 76% above avg
HS Graduate408 (32.8%)
Some College282 (22.7%)
Associates196 (15.8%)
Bachelors102 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree255 (20.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 22.7%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
HS Grad32.8%
Some College22.7%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.7%Renter: 22.3%Tenure
Owner77.7%
Renter22.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,991 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$166,200 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$822/mo
Total Housing Units909
Vacant Units83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
54%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Rose Bud, AR

Rose Bud is a city in Arkansas, located in White County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,151 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Rose Bud is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,991 is below the national average. Approximately 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Rose Bud is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $166,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $822 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rose Bud is moderately educated. 28.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.75%).

Rose Bud, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Rose Bud
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72137 2,151 $50,991 $166,200 $822 8.6% 28.7% 77.7%