City

Prattsville, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Grant County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,489Population
💰$69,191Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$100,900Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.5% Female 45.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 6.7%Other: 2%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic0.5%
Black6.7%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty14.5% ▲ 45% above avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate388 (36.7%)
Some College199 (18.8%)
Associates105 (9.9%)
Bachelors140 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree223 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 18.8%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad36.7%
Some College18.8%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90%Renter: 10%Tenure
Owner90.0%
Renter10.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,191 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$100,900 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$663/mo
Total Housing Units581
Vacant Units42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
67%
About Prattsville, AR

Prattsville is a city in Arkansas, located in Grant County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,489 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Prattsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,191 is near the national average. Approximately 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Prattsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $100,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $663 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Prattsville is moderately educated. 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.8%).

Prattsville, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Prattsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72129 1,489 $69,191 $100,900 $663 4.1% 34.4% 90.0%