City

Pleasant Grove, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Stone County  ·  Arkansas

👥278Population
💰$50,972Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$65,200Median Home Value▼ 77% below avg
🎓30.8%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 30.2% Female 69.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Other: 9.7%Race
White90.3%
Other9.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
0%
25–44
38%
45–64
16%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.16
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads30.8% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (1.3%)
HS Graduate45 (19.8%)
Some College92 (40.5%)
Associates17 (7.5%)
Bachelors51 (22.5%)
Graduate Degree19 (8.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 19.8%Some College: 40.5%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 22.5%Graduate: 8.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad19.8%
Some College40.5%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors22.5%
Graduate8.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.6%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.6%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–$100k
46%
$100k–$150k
11%
$200k–$300k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,972 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$65,200 ▼ 77% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$620/mo
Total Housing Units111
Vacant Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
9%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
73%
30–45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
50%
About Pleasant Grove, AR

Pleasant Grove is a city in Arkansas, located in Stone County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 278 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Pleasant Grove is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,972 is below the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Pleasant Grove is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $65,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $620 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pleasant Grove is moderately educated. 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.29%).

Pleasant Grove, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Pleasant Grove
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72567 278 $50,972 $65,200 $620 3.7% 30.8% 79.6%