City

Parthenon, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Newton County  ·  Arkansas

👥133Population
💰$40,577Median HH Income▼ 47% below avg
🎂61.9Median Age
🏠$114,900Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓48.3%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊13.9%Unemployment▲ 183% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
14%
25–44
5%
45–64
32%
65+
41%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.62
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 70% below avg
College Grads48.3% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment13.9% ▲ 183% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (9.6%)
HS Graduate18 (15.8%)
Some College21 (18.4%)
Associates9 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree55 (48.2%)

Education

No HS: 9.6%HS Grad: 15.8%Some College: 18.4%Associates: 7.9%Graduate: 48.2%Edu
No HS9.6%
HS Grad15.8%
Some College18.4%
Associates7.9%
Graduate48.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.9%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
38%
$200k–$300k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,577 ▼ 47% below avg
Median Home Value$114,900 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units230
Vacant Units148

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
29%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
34%
Walked
20%
Work From Home
46%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
66%
About Parthenon, AR

Parthenon is a city in Arkansas, located in Newton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 133 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.9 years.

Economically, Parthenon is a working-class community. The median household income of $40,577 is below the national average. Approximately 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.9%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Parthenon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $114,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 84.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Parthenon is well-educated. 48.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Parthenon, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Parthenon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72666 133 $40,577 $114,900 13.9% 48.3% 84.2%