City

Murfreesboro, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Arkansas

👥2,324Population
💰$50,130Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂45.3Median Age
🏠$107,800Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓21.2%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 44% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.5%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 9.4%Other: 5.2%Race
White79.5%
Hispanic5.8%
Black9.4%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads21.2% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma47 (3%)
HS Graduate555 (35.1%)
Some College308 (19.5%)
Associates336 (21.2%)
Bachelors105 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree231 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College19.5%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,130 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$107,800 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$540/mo
Total Housing Units1,461
Vacant Units454

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
52%
About Murfreesboro, AR

Murfreesboro is a city in Arkansas, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,324 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.3 years.

Economically, Murfreesboro is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,130 is below the national average. Approximately 20.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Murfreesboro is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $107,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $540 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Murfreesboro is less-educated. 21.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (79.48%).

Murfreesboro, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Murfreesboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71958 2,324 $50,130 $107,800 $540 2.8% 21.2% 78.4%