City

Mulberry, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Arkansas

👥3,874Population
💰$55,091Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$151,800Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓29.4%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 79% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.2%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.3%Race
White87.2%
Hispanic4.8%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty17.3% ▲ 73% above avg
College Grads29.4% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
No HS Diploma94 (3.9%)
HS Graduate804 (33.2%)
Some College473 (19.5%)
Associates340 (14%)
Bachelors310 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree403 (16.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.9%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
No HS3.9%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College19.5%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 18.9%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter18.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,091 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$151,800 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$667/mo
Total Housing Units1,870
Vacant Units311

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%
About Mulberry, AR

Mulberry is a city in Arkansas, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,874 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.1 years.

Economically, Mulberry is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,091 is below the national average. Approximately 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mulberry is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $151,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $667 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mulberry is moderately educated. 29.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.17%).

Mulberry, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Mulberry
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72947 3,874 $55,091 $151,800 $667 1.0% 29.4% 81.1%