City

Mammoth Spring, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Fulton County  ·  Arkansas

👥2,749Population
💰$58,267Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂48.9Median Age
🏠$125,900Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓24.6%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Hispanic: 0.4%Other: 4.6%Race
White95.0%
Hispanic0.4%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads24.6% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
HS Graduate520 (28.8%)
Some College410 (22.7%)
Associates429 (23.8%)
Bachelors151 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree293 (16.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 22.7%Associates: 23.8%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
HS Grad28.8%
Some College22.7%
Associates23.8%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.9%Renter: 12.2%Tenure
Owner87.9%
Renter12.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,267 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$125,900 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$329/mo
Total Housing Units1,522
Vacant Units477

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%
About Mammoth Spring, AR

Mammoth Spring is a city in Arkansas, located in Fulton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,749 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.9 years.

Economically, Mammoth Spring is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,267 is below the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mammoth Spring is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $125,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $329 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mammoth Spring is less-educated. 24.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.98%).

Mammoth Spring, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Mammoth Spring
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72554 2,749 $58,267 $125,900 $329 3.2% 24.6% 87.9%