Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.75 |
| Below Poverty | 9.2% ▼ 8% below avg |
| College Grads | 3.7% ▼ 90% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 310 (57.3%) |
| Some College | 67 (12.4%) |
| Associates | 144 (26.6%) |
| Bachelors | 3 (0.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 17 (3.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,607 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $80,500 ▼ 71% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $938/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 564 |
| Vacant Units | 251 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Humphrey is a city in Arkansas, located in Arkansas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 862 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.6 years.
Economically, Humphrey is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,607 is near the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.
The real estate market in Humphrey is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $80,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $938 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Humphrey is less-educated. 3.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.26%).
Humphrey, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72073 | 862 | $71,607 | $80,500 | $938 | 5.4% | 3.7% | 74.8% |