City

Hot Springs Village, AR

2 ZIP codes  ·  Garland County  ·  Arkansas

👥18,427Population
💰$69,171Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂68.1Median Age
🏠$255,600Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓43.5%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊4.5%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.8%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.9%
Asian0.7%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
7%
18–24
2%
25–44
10%
45–64
24%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age68.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.95
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma79 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,834 (24%)
Some College2,244 (14%)
Associates2,864 (17.9%)
Bachelors1,800 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree5,157 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 24%Some College: 14%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad24.0%
Some College14.0%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.3%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,171 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$255,600 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,143/mo
Total Housing Units10,563
Vacant Units1,220

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
56%
About Hot Springs Village, AR

Hot Springs Village is a city in Arkansas, located in Garland County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 18,427 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 68.1 years.

Economically, Hot Springs Village is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,171 is near the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Hot Springs Village is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $255,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,143 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hot Springs Village is well-educated. 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.04%).

Hot Springs Village, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Hot Springs Village
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71909 18,427 $69,171 $255,600 $1,143 4.5% 43.5% 86.7%