Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 33.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.66 |
| Below Poverty | 13.4% ▲ 34% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.1% ▼ 25% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.5% ▼ 50% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 377 (44.8%) |
| Some College | 145 (17.2%) |
| Associates | 75 (8.9%) |
| Bachelors | 100 (11.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 145 (17.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $34,643 ▼ 55% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $76,900 ▼ 72% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $488/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 913 |
| Vacant Units | 379 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Hermitage is a city in Arkansas, located in Bradley County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,430 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.9 years.
Economically, Hermitage is a lower-income community. The median household income of $34,643 is well below the national average. Approximately 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Hermitage is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $76,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $488 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Hermitage is moderately educated. 29.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.87%).
Hermitage, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71647 | 1,430 | $34,643 | $76,900 | $488 | 2.5% | 29.1% | 72.5% |