City

Gentry, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Benton County  ·  Arkansas

👥8,385Population
💰$68,716Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂39.2Median Age
🏠$198,000Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓23.7%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.7% Female 46.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.4%Hispanic: 12.7%Asian: 5.1%Other: 18.6%Race
White60.4%
Hispanic12.7%
Asian5.1%
Other18.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma124 (2.3%)
HS Graduate2,453 (45.6%)
Some College548 (10.2%)
Associates982 (18.2%)
Bachelors391 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree887 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 45.6%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad45.6%
Some College10.2%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,716 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$198,000 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,079/mo
Total Housing Units3,395
Vacant Units306

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%
About Gentry, AR

Gentry is a city in Arkansas, located in Benton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,385 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.

Economically, Gentry is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,716 is near the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Gentry is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $198,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,079 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gentry is less-educated. 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (60.38%).

Gentry, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Gentry
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72734 8,385 $68,716 $198,000 $1,079 0.9% 23.7% 78.4%