City

Eureka Springs, AR

2 ZIP codes  ·  Carroll County  ·  Arkansas

👥8,634Population
💰$52,049Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂55.9Median Age
🏠$234,844Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓41.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 4%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 5.7%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic4.0%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
15%
45–64
33%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.09
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads41.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma26 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,680 (25.1%)
Some College1,025 (15.3%)
Associates1,212 (18.1%)
Bachelors768 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree1,986 (29.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 25.1%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 29.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad25.1%
Some College15.3%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate29.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,049 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$234,843 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$826/mo
Total Housing Units5,732
Vacant Units1,668

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
57%
About Eureka Springs, AR

Eureka Springs is a city in Arkansas, located in Carroll County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 8,634 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.86 years.

Economically, Eureka Springs is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,048 is below the national average. Approximately 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Eureka Springs is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $234,843, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $825 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eureka Springs is well-educated. 41.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.34%).

Eureka Springs, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Eureka Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72631 4,084 $58,799 $241,800 $812 5.2% 39.9% 82.7%
72632 4,550 $45,990 $228,600 $838 3.1% 42.3% 78.5%