County

Woodruff County, AR

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥6,270Population
💰$50,929Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$96,700Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓28.3%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 37% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.1%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 27.3%Other: 2.4%Race
White70.1%
Hispanic0.6%
Black27.3%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty22.0% ▲ 120% above avg
College Grads28.3% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma70 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,845 (48.4%)
Some College576 (15.1%)
Associates245 (6.4%)
Bachelors388 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree690 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 48.4%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 6.4%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad48.4%
Some College15.1%
Associates6.4%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,929 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$96,700 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$588/mo
Total Housing Units3,338
Vacant Units570

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
53%
About Woodruff County, AR

Woodruff County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 6,270 residents. With a median age of 42.07, it is a middle-aged county.

Woodruff County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $50,928 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 22.0% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Woodruff County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $96,700 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $588. Homeownership rates are high at 66.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Woodruff County are primarily White (70.05%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 28.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Woodruff County, AR is a working-class area in Arkansas. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Woodruff County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72006 Augusta 2,111 $52,383 $112,900 $619 9.7% 25.0%
72036 Cotton Plant 538 $15,375 $44,800 $537 17.2% 27.0%
72074 Hunter 139 $88,750 $92,300 0.0% 29.6%
72101 Mc Crory 3,192 $54,413 $99,100 $577 3.9% 31.8%
72123 Patterson 273 $49,750 $47,900 $583 0.0% 15.5%