County

St. Francis County, AR

11 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥24,062Population
💰$42,177Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$95,622Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓22.5%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 51% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.9%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 52.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.8%Race
White41.9%
Hispanic3.3%
Black52.7%
Asian0.1%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty23.0% ▲ 130% above avg
College Grads22.5% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 51% above avg
No HS Diploma251 (1.7%)
HS Graduate5,919 (39.4%)
Some College2,749 (18.3%)
Associates2,722 (18.1%)
Bachelors1,203 (8%)
Graduate Degree2,161 (14.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 39.4%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 14.4%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad39.4%
Some College18.3%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate14.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.8%Renter: 44.2%Tenure
Owner55.8%
Renter44.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,177 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$95,621 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo
Total Housing Units10,393
Vacant Units1,971

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
15%