County

Perry County, AR

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥10,511Population
💰$60,163Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$135,462Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓25.1%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 2.1%Asian: 1%Other: 4.1%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic3.9%
Black2.1%
Asian1.0%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads25.1% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma62 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,605 (37%)
Some College1,419 (20.2%)
Associates1,182 (16.8%)
Bachelors474 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,291 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College20.2%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,163 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$135,461 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$669/mo
Total Housing Units5,121
Vacant Units1,099

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%
About Perry County, AR

Perry County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 10,511 residents. With a median age of 43.25, it is a middle-aged county.

Perry County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,162 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 15.9% is above the national average.

Housing in Perry County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $135,461 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $668. Homeownership rates are high at 77.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Perry County are primarily White (90.41%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Perry County, AR is a solidly middle-class area in Arkansas. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Perry County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72001 Adona 599 $37,765 $114,200 $620 3.9% 14.4%
72016 Bigelow 3,067 $54,479 $161,400 $844 4.7% 28.3%
72025 Casa 732 $53,264 $105,400 $622 0.0% 29.2%
72070 Houston 1,854 $85,804 $140,300 $542 9.0% 27.4%
72125 Perry 949 $52,500 $94,700 $696 10.9% 20.3%
72126 Perryville 3,310 $58,843 $130,900 $589 1.3% 23.3%