County

Lonoke County, AR

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥76,768Population
💰$71,718Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$182,457Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓33.2%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.7%Hispanic: 5%Black: 5.4%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.2%Race
White83.7%
Hispanic5.0%
Black5.4%
Asian1.6%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads33.2% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma844 (1.8%)
HS Graduate16,684 (34.8%)
Some College6,868 (14.3%)
Associates7,570 (15.8%)
Bachelors5,245 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree10,698 (22.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 22.3%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College14.3%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate22.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,718 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$182,456 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$975/mo
Total Housing Units31,334
Vacant Units2,791

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
60%
About Lonoke County, AR

Lonoke County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 76,768 residents. With a median age of 37.13, it is a relatively young county.

Lonoke County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,718 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.9% is near the national average.

Housing in Lonoke County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $182,456 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $975. Homeownership rates are high at 74.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Lonoke County are primarily White (83.67%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Lonoke County, AR is a solidly middle-class area in Arkansas. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Lonoke County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72007 Austin 9,945 $79,550 $220,000 $1,193 4.9% 42.3%
72023 Cabot 36,813 $76,157 $202,400 $978 3.3% 36.2%
72024 Carlisle 4,142 $55,061 $132,300 $673 3.0% 23.9%
72046 England 4,128 $57,952 $99,000 $784 3.2% 25.2%
72072 Humnoke 295 $47,750 $103,700 0.0% 15.0%
72083 Keo 300 $39,531 $905 6.3% 45.6%
72086 Lonoke 12,250 $59,450 $151,700 $945 8.3% 24.8%
72176 Ward 8,895 $77,511 $165,000 $995 2.5% 30.5%