City

Center Ridge, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Conway County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,181Population
💰$53,910Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂42.6Median Age
🏠$70,600Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓23.2%College Grads▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.6% Female 57.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Black: 5.4%Other: 6%Race
White88.6%
Black5.4%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
17%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads23.2% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (1.8%)
HS Graduate376 (48.6%)
Some College135 (17.5%)
Associates69 (8.9%)
Bachelors32 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree147 (19%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 48.6%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad48.6%
Some College17.5%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,910 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$70,600 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units601
Vacant Units93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
56%
About Center Ridge, AR

Center Ridge is a city in Arkansas, located in Conway County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,181 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.6 years.

Economically, Center Ridge is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,910 is below the national average. Approximately 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Center Ridge is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $70,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 78.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Center Ridge is less-educated. 23.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.57%).

Center Ridge, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Center Ridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72027 1,181 $53,910 $70,600 0.0% 23.2% 78.4%