City

Bradley, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Lafayette County  ·  Arkansas

👥870Population
💰$33,750Median HH Income▼ 56% below avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$71,600Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓32.2%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 57% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.8%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 38.7%Race
White57.8%
Hispanic3.5%
Black38.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
13%
25–44
16%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty18.7% ▲ 87% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma28 (7.2%)
HS Graduate139 (35.8%)
Some College42 (10.8%)
Associates54 (13.9%)
Bachelors73 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree52 (13.4%)

Education

No HS: 7.2%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 13.4%Edu
No HS7.2%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College10.8%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate13.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.5%Renter: 24.5%Tenure
Owner75.5%
Renter24.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–$100k
51%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,750 ▼ 56% below avg
Median Home Value$71,600 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$525/mo
Total Housing Units497
Vacant Units118

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
16%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%
About Bradley, AR

Bradley is a city in Arkansas, located in Lafayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 870 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.2 years.

Economically, Bradley is a lower-income community. The median household income of $33,750 is well below the national average. Approximately 18.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Bradley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $71,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $525 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bradley is moderately educated. 32.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (57.82%).

Bradley, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Bradley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71826 870 $33,750 $71,600 $525 7.7% 32.2% 75.5%