City

Blevins, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Hempstead County  ·  Arkansas

👥392Population
💰$70,588Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$134,700Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓28.8%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.9%Hispanic: 22.2%Black: 17.4%Asian: 2.3%Other: 0.3%Race
White56.9%
Hispanic22.2%
Black17.4%
Asian2.3%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
30%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size3.06
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma9 (4%)
HS Graduate93 (41.2%)
Some College36 (15.9%)
Associates23 (10.2%)
Bachelors13 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree52 (23%)

Education

No HS: 4%HS Grad: 41.2%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS4.0%
HS Grad41.2%
Some College15.9%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,588 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$134,700 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$813/mo
Total Housing Units162
Vacant Units34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
47%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
53%
About Blevins, AR

Blevins is a city in Arkansas, located in Hempstead County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 392 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Blevins is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,588 is near the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Blevins is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $134,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $813 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Blevins is moderately educated. 28.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (56.89%).

Blevins, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Blevins
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71825 392 $70,588 $134,700 $813 5.1% 28.8% 85.2%