City

Barling, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Sebastian County  ·  Arkansas

👥4,971Population
💰$52,210Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$125,600Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓26.4%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.2% Female 58.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.2%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 2.2%Asian: 6.7%Other: 2.9%Race
White77.2%
Hispanic10.9%
Black2.2%
Asian6.7%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma58 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,284 (40.1%)
Some College421 (13.1%)
Associates593 (18.5%)
Bachelors111 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree736 (23%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 40.1%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad40.1%
Some College13.1%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,210 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$125,600 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$893/mo
Total Housing Units2,608
Vacant Units335

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
53%
About Barling, AR

Barling is a city in Arkansas, located in Sebastian County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,971 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, Barling is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,210 is below the national average. Approximately 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Barling is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $125,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $893 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Barling is moderately educated. 26.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (77.17%).

Barling, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Barling
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72923 4,971 $52,210 $125,600 $893 4.3% 26.4% 73.6%