US ZIP Code
99181

Valley, WA

Stevens County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 2,004 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $59,167 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 54.2 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $254,600 Median Home Value
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 28.6% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 61% above avg ↑ 1443% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99181
CityValley
StateWashington (WA)
CountyStevens County
Area Code509
Elevation2,545 ft
Latitude48.144796
Longitude-117.766339
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.8% (1,078) Female 46.2% (926) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 0.2%Other: 2.8%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic1.3%
Black0.2%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
2%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.2 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty17.8% ▲ 78% above avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma15 (1%)
HS Graduate598 (40.8%)
Some College131 (8.9%)
Associates303 (20.7%)
Bachelors190 (13%)
Graduate Degree230 (15.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 40.8%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad40.8%
Some College8.9%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.6%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,167 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$254,600 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$873/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units1,110
Vacant Units188
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
31%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,110
Vacant188
Owner Occupied84.4%
Renter Occupied15.6%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99181 is in Valley, WA, in Stevens County.
ZIP code 99181 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 99181 is in Stevens County, WA.
ZIP 99181 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99181 is 2,004 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99181 is $59,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99181 is $254,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99181

ZIP code 99181 is located in Valley, Washington, within Stevens County. With a population of 2,004, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.2 years. Economically, 99181 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,167 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99181 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $254,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $873 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.

The population of 99181 is primarily White (94.51%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.8%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 99181 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 99181 in Valley, WA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,004 residents, a median household income of $59,167, and a median home value of $254,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Washington.