US ZIP Code
99005

Colbert, WA

Spokane County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 10,682 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $123,259 Median HH Income
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 40.2 Median Age
🏠 $488,100 Median Home Value
▲ 75% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 47.6% College Grads
▲ 23% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99005
CityColbert
StateWashington (WA)
CountySpokane County
Area Code509
Elevation1,801 ft
Latitude47.844047
Longitude-117.363446
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53063
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (5,530) Female 48.2% (5,152) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1.3%Other: 5.9%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic3.4%
Black0.1%
Asian1.3%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
22%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs
Avg Household Size2.95
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads47.6% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,384 (20.4%)
Some College793 (11.7%)
Associates1,374 (20.2%)
Bachelors830 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree2,405 (35.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 20.4%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 35.4%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad20.4%
Some College11.7%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate35.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.2%Renter: 8.8%Tenure
Owner91.2%
Renter8.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,259 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$488,100 ▲ 75% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,185/mo ↓ 26% since 2019
Total Units3,656
Vacant Units36
Avg HH Size2.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
35%

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units3,656
Vacant36
Owner Occupied91.2%
Renter Occupied8.8%
Avg HH Size2.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99005 is in Colbert, WA, in Spokane County.
ZIP code 99005 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 99005 is in Spokane County, WA.
ZIP 99005 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99005 is 10,682 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99005 is $123,259 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99005 is $488,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99005

ZIP code 99005 is located in Colbert, Washington, within Spokane County. With a population of 10,682, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 99005 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,259 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99005 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $488,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,185 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.