US ZIP Code
98569

Ocean Shores, WA

Grays Harbor County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 7,187 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $62,772 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 63.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $373,900 Median Home Value
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 41.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code98569
CityOcean Shores
StateWashington (WA)
CountyGrays Harbor County
Area Code360/564
Latitude46.990692
Longitude-124.143351
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (3,526) Female 50.9% (3,661) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 4.5%Asian: 2.9%Other: 3.3%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic4.5%
Asian2.9%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
2%
18–24
3%
25–44
11%
45–64
34%
65+
25%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.92
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads41.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
HS Graduate1,648 (26.9%)
Some College1,110 (18.1%)
Associates862 (14.1%)
Bachelors1,128 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree1,383 (22.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.9%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
HS Grad26.9%
Some College18.1%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,772 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$373,900 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,177/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units5,884
Vacant Units2,149
Avg HH Size1.92

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units5,884
Vacant2,149
Owner Occupied83.0%
Renter Occupied17.1%
Avg HH Size1.92
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 98569 is in Ocean Shores, WA, in Grays Harbor County.
ZIP code 98569 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 98569 is in Grays Harbor County, WA.
ZIP 98569 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 98569 is 7,187 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 98569 is $62,772 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 98569 is $373,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 98569

ZIP code 98569 is located in Ocean Shores, Washington, within Grays Harbor County. With a population of 7,187, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.8 years. Economically, 98569 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,772 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 98569 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $373,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,177 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.