US ZIP Code
98557

Mccleary, WA

Grays Harbor County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 3,949 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $78,023 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $351,000 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 85% since 2019
🎓 30.9% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code98557
CityMccleary
StateWashington (WA)
CountyGrays Harbor County
Area Code360/564
Elevation353 ft
Latitude47.043242
Longitude-123.269956
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.1% (1,743) Female 55.9% (2,206) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 7%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.4%Other: 6.6%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic7.0%
Black0.5%
Asian1.4%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.9% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (1%)
HS Graduate881 (31.5%)
Some College437 (15.6%)
Associates582 (20.8%)
Bachelors348 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree516 (18.5%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College15.6%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,023 ≈ Avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$351,000 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 85% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units1,622
Vacant Units127
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
21%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units1,622
Vacant127
Owner Occupied85.8%
Renter Occupied14.3%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 98557 is in Mccleary, WA, in Grays Harbor County.
ZIP code 98557 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 98557 is in Grays Harbor County, WA.
ZIP 98557 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 98557 is 3,949 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 98557 is $78,023 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 98557 is $351,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 98557

ZIP code 98557 is located in Mccleary, Washington, within Grays Harbor County. With a population of 3,949, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 98557 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,023 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 98557 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $351,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $900 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 85% since 2019.