US ZIP Code
98513

Olympia, WA

Thurston County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 37,953 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $108,270 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $443,300 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 46.9% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code98513
CityOlympia
StateWashington (WA)
CountyThurston County
Area Code360/564
Elevation73 ft
Latitude46.99337
Longitude-122.733221
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (19,098) Female 49.7% (18,855) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.4%Hispanic: 12.2%Black: 4.7%Asian: 7.9%Other: 8.8%Race
White62.4%
Hispanic12.2%
Black4.7%
Asian7.9%
Other8.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.77
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma288 (1.2%)
HS Graduate5,312 (21.5%)
Some College2,933 (11.9%)
Associates4,575 (18.5%)
Bachelors3,394 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree8,181 (33.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 21.5%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 33.1%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad21.5%
Some College11.9%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate33.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.9%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner78.9%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,270 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$443,300 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,897/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units14,533
Vacant Units879
Avg HH Size2.77

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units14,533
Vacant879
Owner Occupied78.9%
Renter Occupied21.1%
Avg HH Size2.77
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 98513 is in Olympia, WA, in Thurston County.
ZIP code 98513 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 98513 is in Thurston County, WA.
ZIP 98513 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 98513 is 37,953 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 98513 is $108,270 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 98513 is $443,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 98513

ZIP code 98513 is located in Olympia, Washington, within Thurston County. With a population of 37,953, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 98513 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,270 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 98513 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $443,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,897 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 98513 is majority White (62.42%). Residents are well-educated — 46.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 98513 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 98513 in Olympia, WA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,953 residents, a median household income of $108,270, and a median home value of $443,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Washington.