US ZIP Code
97376

Seal Rock, OR

Lincoln County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 1,226 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $59,976 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 50.4 Median Age ↓ 17% since 2019
🏠 $411,900 Median Home Value
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 1.1% Unemployment
▼ 78% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97376
CitySeal Rock
StateOregon (OR)
CountyLincoln County
Area Code458/541
Elevation602 ft
Latitude44.498235
Longitude-123.975013
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.7% (707) Female 42.3% (519) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.9%Hispanic: 6.2%Asian: 5%Other: 3.9%Race
White84.9%
Hispanic6.2%
Asian5.0%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
13%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
21%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs ↓ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.01
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 78% below avg
HS Graduate213 (24.4%)
Some College134 (15.3%)
Associates217 (24.9%)
Bachelors102 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree207 (23.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 24.9%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 23.7%Edu
HS Grad24.4%
Some College15.3%
Associates24.9%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate23.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
68%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,976 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$411,900 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$948/mo ↓ 32% since 2019
Total Units846
Vacant Units235
Avg HH Size2.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
35%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
28%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units846
Vacant235
Owner Occupied74.1%
Renter Occupied25.9%
Avg HH Size2.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97376 is in Seal Rock, OR, in Lincoln County.
ZIP code 97376 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97376 is in Lincoln County, OR.
ZIP 97376 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97376 is 1,226 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97376 is $59,976 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97376 is $411,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97376

ZIP code 97376 is located in Seal Rock, Oregon, within Lincoln County. With a population of 1,226, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.4 years. Economically, 97376 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,976 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97376 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $411,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $948 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.