US ZIP Code
97365

Newport, OR

Lincoln County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 10,905 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $60,736 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 50.8 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $418,500 Median Home Value
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎓 41.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97365
CityNewport
StateOregon (OR)
CountyLincoln County
Area Code458/541
Elevation557 ft
Latitude44.671297
Longitude-124.030569
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.5% (5,066) Female 53.5% (5,839) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.1%Hispanic: 16.5%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1.4%Other: 5.3%Race
White75.1%
Hispanic16.5%
Black0.9%
Asian1.4%
Other5.3%

25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.8 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads41.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 56% above avg
No HS Diploma93 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,554 (20.2%)
Some College1,148 (14.9%)
Associates1,728 (22.5%)
Bachelors760 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree2,409 (31.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 20.2%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad20.2%
Some College14.9%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.2%Renter: 39.8%Tenure
Owner60.2%
Renter39.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,736 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$418,500 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,155/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units6,026
Vacant Units993
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
64%
15–30 min
19%

1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units6,026
Vacant993
Owner Occupied60.2%
Renter Occupied39.8%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97365 is in Newport, OR, in Lincoln County.
ZIP code 97365 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97365 is in Lincoln County, OR.
ZIP 97365 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97365 is 10,905 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97365 is $60,736 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97365 is $418,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97365

ZIP code 97365 is located in Newport, Oregon, within Lincoln County. With a population of 10,905, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.8 years. Economically, 97365 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,736 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97365 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $418,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,155 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.