US ZIP Code
97306

Salem, OR

Marion County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 34,160 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $89,773 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age
🏠 $438,900 Median Home Value
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 52.4% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97306
CitySalem
StateOregon (OR)
CountyMarion County
Area Code503
Elevation872 ft
Latitude44.842904
Longitude-123.094751
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (17,070) Female 50.0% (17,090) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.8%Hispanic: 12%Black: 1.5%Asian: 5.4%Other: 5.1%Race
White73.8%
Hispanic12.0%
Black1.5%
Asian5.4%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma163 (0.7%)
HS Graduate4,263 (18.8%)
Some College2,252 (9.9%)
Associates4,097 (18.1%)
Bachelors2,215 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree9,651 (42.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 18.8%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 42.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad18.8%
Some College9.9%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate42.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.2%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.2%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
51%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,773 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$438,900 ▲ 57% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,455/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units14,151
Vacant Units516
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units14,151
Vacant516
Owner Occupied68.2%
Renter Occupied31.9%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97306 is in Salem, OR, in Marion County.
ZIP code 97306 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97306 is in Marion County, OR.
ZIP 97306 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97306 is 34,160 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97306 is $89,773 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97306 is $438,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97306

ZIP code 97306 is located in Salem, Oregon, within Marion County. With a population of 34,160, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 97306 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,773 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97306 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $438,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,455 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 97306 is primarily White (73.82%). Residents are well-educated — 52.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.9%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97306 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 97306 in Salem, OR is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,160 residents, a median household income of $89,773, and a median home value of $438,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.