US ZIP Code
97217

Portland, OR

Multnomah County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 34,756 Population
💰 $100,387 Median HH Income
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $569,500 Median Home Value
▲ 104% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 66.4% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97217
CityPortland
StateOregon (OR)
CountyMultnomah County
Area Code503/971
Elevation38 ft
Latitude45.596784
Longitude-122.695414
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (17,201) Female 50.5% (17,555) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.1%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 6.7%Asian: 3.5%Other: 8.2%Race
White71.1%
Hispanic9.3%
Black6.7%
Asian3.5%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
43%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads66.4% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma255 (1%)
HS Graduate2,939 (11.3%)
Some College1,420 (5.4%)
Associates4,154 (15.9%)
Bachelors1,726 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree15,588 (59.8%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 11.3%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 59.8%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad11.3%
Some College5.4%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate59.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.5%Renter: 42.5%Tenure
Owner57.5%
Renter42.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,387 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$569,500 ▲ 104% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,789/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units17,038
Vacant Units842
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units17,038
Vacant842
Owner Occupied57.5%
Renter Occupied42.5%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97217 is in Portland, OR, in Multnomah County.
ZIP code 97217 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97217 is in Multnomah County, OR.
ZIP 97217 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97217 is 34,756 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97217 is $100,387 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97217 is $569,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97217

ZIP code 97217 is located in Portland, Oregon, within Multnomah County. With a population of 34,756, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 97217 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,387 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97217 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $569,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,789 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.5%) and renters (42.5%). Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 97217 is primarily White (71.12%). Residents are highly educated — 66.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.9%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97217 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.

Overall, ZIP code 97217 in Portland, OR is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 34,756 residents, a median household income of $100,387, and a median home value of $569,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.