US ZIP Code
97227

Portland, OR

Multnomah County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 6,378 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $79,161 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 35.6 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $595,900 Median Home Value
▲ 114% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 68.1% College Grads
▲ 76% above avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97227
CityPortland
StateOregon (OR)
CountyMultnomah County
Area Code503/971
Elevation45 ft
Latitude45.544151
Longitude-122.677095
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (3,222) Female 49.5% (3,156) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 11.5%Asian: 6%Other: 5.8%Race
White65.0%
Hispanic9.8%
Black11.5%
Asian6.0%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
5%
18–24
7%
25–44
52%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.75
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads68.1% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.4%)
HS Graduate707 (13.8%)
Some College366 (7.1%)
Associates543 (10.6%)
Bachelors248 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree3,244 (63.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 63.3%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College7.1%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate63.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24.7%Renter: 75.3%Tenure
Owner24.7%
Renter75.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,161 ≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$595,900 ▲ 114% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,609/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units3,835
Vacant Units304
Avg HH Size1.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
46%
Public Transit
15%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
80%

Summary

Total Units3,835
Vacant304
Owner Occupied24.7%
Renter Occupied75.3%
Avg HH Size1.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97227 is in Portland, OR, in Multnomah County.
ZIP code 97227 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97227 is in Multnomah County, OR.
ZIP 97227 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97227 is 6,378 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97227 is $79,161 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97227 is $595,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97227

ZIP code 97227 is located in Portland, Oregon, within Multnomah County. With a population of 6,378, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 97227 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,161 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97227 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $595,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,609 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 75.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 97227 is majority White (65.02%). Residents are highly educated — 68.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.3%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97227 stands at 6.4%, which is above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 31% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 42%.

Overall, ZIP code 97227 in Portland, OR is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 6,378 residents, a median household income of $79,161, and a median home value of $595,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.