US ZIP Code
96124

Calpine, CA

Sierra County  ·  California

● Active
👥 253 Population ↓ 45% since 2019
🎂 16.7 Median Age ↓ 63% since 2019
🏠 $687,500 Median Home Value
▲ 147% above avg ↑ 428% since 2019
🎓 82.1% College Grads
▲ 112% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96124
CityCalpine
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySierra County
Area Code530
Elevation7,776 ft
Latitude39.638793
Longitude-120.467942
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 36.8% (93) Female 63.2% (160) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
51%
25–44
9%
45–64
40%

Key Indicators

Median Age16.7 yrs ↓ 63% since 2019
Avg Household Size6.49
Below Poverty0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
College Grads82.1% ▲ 112% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate22 (17.9%)
Bachelors7 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree94 (76.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.9%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 76.4%Edu
HS Grad17.9%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate76.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.6%Renter: 56.4%Tenure
Owner43.6%
Renter56.4%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median Home Value$687,500 ▲ 147% above avg ↑ 428% since 2019
Total Units104
Vacant Units65
Avg HH Size6.49

Income Distribution

$75k–100k
56%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
86%

1980s–1990s
50%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units104
Vacant65
Owner Occupied43.6%
Renter Occupied56.4%
Avg HH Size6.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96124 is in Calpine, CA, in Sierra County.
ZIP code 96124 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96124 is in Sierra County, CA.
ZIP 96124 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96124 is 253 people (ACS 2023).
Income data not available.
The median home value in ZIP 96124 is $687,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96124

ZIP code 96124 is located in Calpine, California, within Sierra County. With a population of 253, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 16.7 years.

Real estate in ZIP code 96124 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $687,500 is more than double the national average. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.6%) and renters (56.4%). Median home values have increased by 428% since 2019.

The population of 96124 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are highly educated — 82.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average.