| ZIP Code | 96084 |
|---|---|
| City | Round Mountain |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Shasta County |
| Area Code | 530 |
| Elevation | 3,121 ft |
| Latitude | 40.795834 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -121.868694 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06089 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.3 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 16.5% ▲ 65% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.5% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 8.2% ▲ 68% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 166 (32.3%) |
| Some College | 113 (22%) |
| Associates | 99 (19.3%) |
| Bachelors | 71 (13.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 65 (12.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $39,141 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $277,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,354/mo |
| Total Units | 366 |
| Vacant Units | 69 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 366 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 69 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 96084 is located in Round Mountain, California, within Shasta County. With a population of 760, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.3 years. Economically, 96084 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $39,141 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 96084 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $277,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,354 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 96084 is majority White (69.87%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 96084 stands at 8.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.
Overall, ZIP code 96084 in Round Mountain, CA is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 760 residents, a median household income of $39,141, and a median home value of $277,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.