US ZIP Code
96067

Mount Shasta, CA

Siskiyou County  ·  California

● Active
👥 7,800 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $63,222 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 51.5 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $377,500 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 48.1% College Grads
▲ 24% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 68% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96067
CityMount Shasta
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySiskiyou County
Area Code530
Elevation4,473 ft
Latitude41.316888
Longitude-122.317447
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (3,815) Female 51.1% (3,985) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.7%Hispanic: 8.8%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.7%Other: 4.9%Race
White81.7%
Hispanic8.8%
Black0.8%
Asian1.7%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
26%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.5 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads48.1% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma96 (1.6%)
HS Graduate986 (16.6%)
Some College666 (11.2%)
Associates1,340 (22.5%)
Bachelors884 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree1,981 (33.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 16.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 33.3%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad16.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate33.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,222 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$377,500 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,504/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units4,517
Vacant Units802
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units4,517
Vacant802
Owner Occupied69.0%
Renter Occupied31.0%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96067 is in Mount Shasta, CA, in Siskiyou County.
ZIP code 96067 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96067 is in Siskiyou County, CA.
ZIP 96067 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96067 is 7,800 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96067 is $63,222 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96067 is $377,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96067

ZIP code 96067 is located in Mount Shasta, California, within Siskiyou County. With a population of 7,800, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.5 years. Economically, 96067 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,222 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96067 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $377,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,504 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 96067 is primarily White (81.73%). Residents are well-educated — 48.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96067 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 96067 in Mount Shasta, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,800 residents, a median household income of $63,222, and a median home value of $377,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.