US ZIP Code
96055

Los Molinos, CA

Tehama County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,404 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $53,657 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $261,000 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 26.3% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 12.1% Unemployment
▲ 146% above avg ↑ 176% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96055
CityLos Molinos
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTehama County
Area Code530
Elevation321 ft
Latitude40.099121
Longitude-121.998375
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (1,561) Female 54.1% (1,843) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.9%Hispanic: 34%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.5%Race
White60.9%
Hispanic34.0%
Asian1.3%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty26.4% ▲ 164% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment12.1% ▲ 146% above avg
No HS Diploma23 (1%)
HS Graduate721 (31.5%)
Some College294 (12.9%)
Associates646 (28.3%)
Bachelors190 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree412 (18%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 28.3%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 18%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College12.9%
Associates28.3%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate18.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,657 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$261,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,101/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units1,708
Vacant Units261
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,708
Vacant261
Owner Occupied67.3%
Renter Occupied32.7%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96055 is in Los Molinos, CA, in Tehama County.
ZIP code 96055 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96055 is in Tehama County, CA.
ZIP 96055 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96055 is 3,404 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96055 is $53,657 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96055 is $261,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96055

ZIP code 96055 is located in Los Molinos, California, within Tehama County. With a population of 3,404, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 96055 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,657 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96055 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $261,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,101 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 96055 is majority White (60.93%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.4%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96055 stands at 12.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 96055 in Los Molinos, CA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,404 residents, a median household income of $53,657, and a median home value of $261,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.