US ZIP Code
96041

Hayfork, CA

Trinity County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,413 Population ↑ 16% since 2019
💰 $46,914 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 60.0 Median Age ↑ 43% since 2019
🏠 $272,800 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↓ 11% since 2019
🎓 20.8% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96041
CityHayfork
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTrinity County
Area Code530
Elevation3,129 ft
Latitude40.513498
Longitude-123.196046
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.9% (1,532) Female 55.1% (1,881) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.4%Hispanic: 8.3%Asian: 8.9%Other: 1.3%Race
White81.4%
Hispanic8.3%
Asian8.9%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.0 yrs ↑ 43% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.01
Below Poverty27.9% ▲ 179% above avg
College Grads20.8% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate1,627 (66.8%)
Some College54 (2.2%)
Associates247 (10.1%)
Bachelors71 (2.9%)
Graduate Degree436 (17.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 66.8%Some College: 2.2%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 2.9%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
HS Grad66.8%
Some College2.2%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors2.9%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.7%Renter: 35.3%Tenure
Owner64.7%
Renter35.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,914 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$272,800 ≈ Avg ↓ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$808/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units1,499
Vacant Units375
Avg HH Size3.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
57%
Work From Home
43%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,499
Vacant375
Owner Occupied64.7%
Renter Occupied35.3%
Avg HH Size3.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96041 is in Hayfork, CA, in Trinity County.
ZIP code 96041 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96041 is in Trinity County, CA.
ZIP 96041 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96041 is 3,413 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96041 is $46,914 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96041 is $272,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96041

ZIP code 96041 is located in Hayfork, California, within Trinity County. With a population of 3,413, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60 years. Economically, 96041 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,914 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96041 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $272,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $808 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 11% since 2019.