US ZIP Code
95822

Sacramento, CA

Sacramento County  ·  California

● Active
👥 46,269 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $80,835 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age
🏠 $438,400 Median Home Value
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 38.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95822
CitySacramento
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySacramento County
Area Code279/916
Elevation19 ft
Latitude38.512844
Longitude-121.494215
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (22,561) Female 51.2% (23,708) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.8%Hispanic: 33.6%Black: 11.9%Asian: 17.7%Other: 7.1%Race
White26.8%
Hispanic33.6%
Black11.9%
Asian17.7%
Other7.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.74
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads38.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma1,686 (5.7%)
HS Graduate8,564 (28.9%)
Some College3,189 (10.7%)
Associates4,765 (16.1%)
Bachelors2,845 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree8,635 (29.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.7%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
No HS5.7%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College10.7%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.6%Renter: 37.4%Tenure
Owner62.6%
Renter37.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,835 ≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$438,400 ▲ 57% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,537/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units17,479
Vacant Units790
Avg HH Size2.74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units17,479
Vacant790
Owner Occupied62.6%
Renter Occupied37.4%
Avg HH Size2.74
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95822 is in Sacramento, CA, in Sacramento County.
ZIP code 95822 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95822 is in Sacramento County, CA.
ZIP 95822 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95822 is 46,269 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95822 is $80,835 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95822 is $438,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95822

ZIP code 95822 is located in Sacramento, California, within Sacramento County. With a population of 46,269, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 95822 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,835 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95822 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $438,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,537 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 95822 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 33.6%. Residents are moderately educated — 38.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95822 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 95822 in Sacramento, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 46,269 residents, a median household income of $80,835, and a median home value of $438,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.